CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104

Ms. Jamie Kuo
Test Rite Int’l Co., Ltd
6F, No. 23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Nei Hu 114, Taipei
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of a cordless battery operated screwdriver tool kit from China

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated June 24, 2013, on behalf of your client Test Rite Products Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item #PT0624 consists of a 6V Cordless Battery Operated Screwdriver with 11 screwdriver bits. The screwdriver features a no load speed, 180 rpm, and a max torque of 1.5 Nm. It is being imported without the battery cell. The 11 bits are as follows: 1” (L) screwdriver bits - Philips: #1, #2, #3 Slotted: 1/4 in, 5/32 in, 3/16 in PZ1, PZ2, PZ3 S1, S2

The items are imported together packaged for retail sale in double blister packaging. Nothing will be added to the set subsequent to importation.

The applicable subheading for the 6V Cordless Battery Operated Screwdriver with 11screwdriver bits, Item #PT0624, will be 8467.29.0040, HTSUS, which provides for “Tools for working in the hand, pneumatic, hydraulic or with self-contained electric or nonelectric motor, and parts thereof: With self-contained electric motor: Other … Screwdrivers, nut-runners and impact wrenches”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division